Privacy Statement

Talk for Life is the trading name of Merseyside Therapeutic Services CIC. We are committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation made on 27 April 2016, and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. Talk for Life has a legitimate interest in processing personal data in order to provide counselling and training services. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information Talk for Life collects and holds, why we collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data. Talk for Life is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

We will never give or sell your data to other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure

The Talk for Life website (www.talkforlife.org.uk) places cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or handheld device. This is standard practice for all websites.

Cookies are essential for helping us deliver a high quality website for our visitors, and some collect information about browsing behaviour.

By using and browsing the Talk for Life website you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site

As part of the registration process for our mailings, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to give you information about events and courses; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use Wix Shoutouts, to deliver our mailings. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our mailings.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer Dennis Richards at hello@talkforlife.org  

We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our counselling services in order to set up an initial appointment. This information includes contact details, your availability and other relevant personal information. Once a client finishes counselling, all data regarding their counselling is stored securely for 3 years and then destroyed.

When you enquire about courses, workshops, talks, fundraising events or volunteering at Talk for Life, we ask for contact details and relevant personal information from you that is needed to answer your enquiries and to keep you informed about upcoming events that may be of interest to you. This data is stored securely for as long as you agree to be kept informed of Talk for Life’s  activities.

We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

Communications in connection with this service may be sent by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give us permission to communicate with you in that way. E-mail, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free

If you would like to see the information we hold about you, or would like to correct, update or delete any records, please email us at hello@talkforlife.org  If you have any concerns about our use of your data, please contact our Centre Manager directly at dennisrichardsfl@gmail.com  We will do our utmost to resolve any concerns you have, but if these are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may choose to contact the ICO.

This policy will be reviewed annually. Last reviewed on 7 March 2021.